Personal data communicated on the website https://vivatechnology. com/ (hereinafter the "Site") are collected and processed by the organizer of Viva Technology Paris 2021   (namely the companies MSL France SA - 30-34, rue du Chemin Vert - 75011 PARIS and Les Echos Solutions SAS - 10, boulevard de Grenelle - 75015 Paris) hereinafter "Viva Technology", in compliance with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 as amended and European Regulation 2016-/679 of April 27, 2016 and in application of this privacy policy (hereinafter the "Privacy Policy").

USE OF PERSONAL DATA BY VIVA TECHNOLOGY

During the registration process

In the context of your registration on our site, we will process your data:

  • To manage the online sale of access tickets to Viva Technology
    • Ticket generation
    • Relaunch for abandoned baskets
  • Manage the organization of the events you have registered for
    • Access to the event
    • Invitation management by our partners 

The data, which you have communicated to us, allowing us to contact you, will be kept for five years following your registration for an event.

The data, which you have communicated to us, necessary for the payment of your pass are kept in accordance with legal obligations.

 

Within the framework of the use of the web application 

  • When using the  web application  (accessible on desktop and mobile) we will process your data:
  • To allow you to connect to the web application and also :
  • To offer you the profiles of people attending the event, in relation to the interests you have entered.
  • To allow you to exchange your contact information, subject to your agreement, with people and partners present at the event :
    • A scan of your badge by a partner, on a stand
    • A sharing of contact details at your request towards a partner while:
      • speaking with a partner through the online chat, 
      • participating in a meeting organised by a partner,
      • participating in a session sponsored by a partner,
      • participating to a partner's online networking room,
      • you choose to leave your contact details to a partner to be contacted later,
      • speaking through the online chat with someone from a partner’s team
    • The data shared will be as follows: Title, first name, surname, company, job level, department,  type of category, sector of activity, country, city,  telephone, areas of interest, fund website, fund headquarter location, pass category, day of physical visit (if required).
  • To allow you to activate the "Networking" function in order to share your contact information with all the other participants who have also activated this feature.

The data from the web application is kept for 1 year after the event is over.

 When using the website

  • Within the framework of navigation on our website we may process your data:
  • To measure the audience on the website in order to improve its operation and services, 
  • To allow sharing on social networks, with your agreement 
  • Retargeting of our campaigns on other sites (ad targeting), with your agreement
  • Measurement of campaign performance on social networks and mobile devices, with your agreement

This data collection is done through cookies (navigational tracers) placed on your browser.

The list of cookies that can be deposited on our site www.vivatechnology.com are the following: 

  • Tool :Google Analytics 

Type : Sitecentric monitoring 

Goals : vivatech website traffic analysis

  • Tool: Doubleclick campaign manager 

Type : Follow-up Adserver Agence Publicis 

Goals: Tracking of visits related to display / social campaigns.

  • Tool: Linkedin 

Type : Publisher Tracking 

Goals: Tracking of visits related to social campaigns 

  • Tool: Facebook 

Type : Publisher Tracking 

Goals: Tracking of visits related to social campaigns

  • Tool: Twitter 

Type : Publisher Tracking 

Goals: Tracking of visits related to social campaigns

  • Tool: Ogury 

Type : Publisher Tracking 

Purposes: Tracking of visits and performance related to mobile campaigns

  • Tool: Eulerian

Type : Central site monitoring and campaigns

Goals: Site audience measurement and campaign monitoring

  •  Tool: Dotomi

Type: Publisher tracking

Goals: Visits and conversions tracking of campaigns Conversent/APEX

  • Tool :Kameleoon

Type : AB testing

Goals : Analyze visitor behavior by testing different approach

 

On the web application (accessible on desktop and mobile)

  • Tool :Google Analytics 

Type : Appcentric monitoring 

Goals : vivatech website traffic analysis

The data from the trackers (audience measurement, retargeting, measurement of the effectiveness of advertising campaigns on social networks and mobile platforms), are kept for 3 years.

The day of the event

On the day of the event we will collect data related to :

  • The use of Wifi during the event
  • Your passage during the access to the event

The connection data generated when using Wifi during the event is also kept in accordance with legal obligations.

Within the framework of our communication actions

We may also use your information as part of our communication activities. For this purpose, we may use your data:

  • To invite you to register for any new event organized by us 
  • To invite you to register for any new event organized by our partners, including exhibiting partners present at Viva Technology if you have registered for the event.
  • To send you any documentation (newsletter, ...) that you may request 
  • Communicate any useful information to you in the context of the organization of the event 

The data, which you have communicated to us, allowing us to contact you, will be kept for 3 years following your subscription to the newsletter or requests for information.

The data, which you have communicated to us, allowing us to contact you, will be kept 5 years following your registration to an event.

RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In connection with the organization of the event, Viva Technology may share the Personal Data you provide to it, as necessary, with its partners, subcontractors and suppliers and only for the needs of this organization and the purposes described in the preceding paragraph. 

You can find the list of partners here. 

Viva Technology ensures that its partners and subcontractors process your data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Viva Technology will never sell, rent, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to third parties other than Viva Technology's partners or contractors except in connection with (i) a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of the company's assets, (ii) in response to legal or administrative process of any kind, or (iii) to comply with legal obligations and protect its rights.

Email Transmission

When you send Personal Information to Viva Technology via email, Viva Technology uses it to respond to your request. Viva Technology reserves the right to forward your email to other Viva Technology employees who are better able to respond to your inquiry. Viva Technology does not share email addresses collected in this manner with any third party outside of Viva Technology. Information collected via email will be retained within Viva Technology for as long as necessary to respond to your questions.

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ABROAD

Viva Technology may transfer your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area and in such case, Viva Technology undertakes, in accordance with applicable law, to take all organizational and technical measures to ensure an adequate level of protection for your data.

YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with articles 48 to 56 of the French law "Informatique et Libertés" of January 6, 1978 amended and the European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, you have the following rights concerning the data you have entrusted to us: 

  • Right of withdrawal of consent 
  • Right of rectification 
  • Right of deletion
  • Limitation of treatment 
  • Right to portability

In addition, you may send Viva Technology specific instructions regarding the use of your data after your death. You may exercise these rights by contacting Viva Technology at: 

  • Viva Technology - 30-34, rue du Chemin Vert 75011 Paris (France)
  • Email: dpo@vivatechnology.com

Finally, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent administrative control authority (in France, the CNIL). However, we invite you to contact us before filing your request with the CNIL.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES

Certain links on the Site will take you to an external site. The sites linked to the Viva Technology Site are not under the control of Viva Technology and Viva Technology is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site. Viva Technology reserves the right to remove any link to an outside site from the Site at any time and for any reason it deems appropriate.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be modified by Viva Technology as the functionality of the Site and the services offered on the Site evolve and as laws applicable to Viva Technology's business change. 

DATE OF LAST PRIVACY POLICY UPDATE: 24/05/2021
Les données à caractère personnel communiquées sur le site web https://vivatechnology.com/ (ci-après le « Site ») sont collectées et traitées par l’organisateur de Viva Technology Paris 2021 (à savoir les sociétés MSL France SA – 30-34, rue du Chemin Vert – 75011 PARIS et Les Echos Solutions SAS – 10, boulevard de Grenelle – 75015 Paris) ci-après « Viva Technology », dans le respect des dispositions de la loi Informatique et Libertés n°78‐17 du 6 janvier 1978 modifiée et du Règlement Européen 2016-/679 du 27 avril 2016 et en application de la présente politique de confidentialité (ci-après la « Politique de Confidentialité »).

UTILISATION DES DONNEES A CARACTERE PERSONNEL PAR VIVA TECHNOLOGY

Lors du parcours d'inscription

Dans le cadre de votre inscription sur notre site, nous serons amenés à traiter vos données :
  • Pour gérer la vente en ligne des billets d’accès à Viva Technology
    • Génération des billets
    • Relance pour les paniers abandonnés
  •  Gérer l’organisation des événements auxquels vous vous êtes inscrits
    • Accès à l’événement
    • Gestion des invitations par nos partenaires
Les données, que vous nous avez communiquées, nous permettant de vous contacter, seront conservées cinq années suite à votre inscription à un événement. Les données, que vous nous avez communiquées, nécessaires au paiement de votre pass sont conservées conformément aux obligations légales.

Dans le cadre de l’utilisation de l’application  web

Lors de l’usage de l’application mobile nous serons amenés à traiter vos données pour :
  • Vous permettre de vous connecter à l’application  web (accessible sur ordinateur et téléphone) et également :
    • Vous proposer le profil de personnes présentes à l’événement, en lien avec les centres d’intérêts que vous aurez renseignés
    • Vous permettre d'échanger vos coordonnées, sous réserve de votre accord, avec les personnes et partenaires présents à l'événement :
      • Un scan de votre badge par un partenaire, sur un stand
      • Un partage de coordonnées à votre demande vers un partenaire lors :
        • D’un échange avec un partenaire par le biais du chat en ligne, 
        • De votre participation à une réunion organisée par un partenaire,
        • De votre participation à une session sponsorisée par un partenaire,
        • De votre participation à une table de networking en ligne d'un partenaire,
        • De votre choix de laisser vos coordonnées à un partenaire,
        • D’un échange via le chat en ligne avec un membre de l'équipe d'un partenaire.
  • Les données partagées seront les suivantes : Titre, prénom, nom, entreprise, niveau de poste, département, type de catégorie, secteur d'activité, pays, ville, téléphone, centres d'intérêt, site web du fonds, emplacement du siège du fonds, catégorie de passe, jour de la visite physique (si nécessaire).
  • Vous permettre d’activer la fonction « Networking » afin de partager vos information de contact avec l’ensemble des autres participants ayant également activé cette fonctionnalité.
Les données issues de l’application web sont conservées pendant 1 an après la fin de l’événement.

Lors de l’utilisation du site internet

Dans le cadre de la navigation sur notre site internet nous pourrons traiter vos données :
  • Pour mesurer l’audience sur le site internet afin d’en améliorer le fonctionnement et ses services
  • Pour permettre le partage sur les réseaux sociaux, avec votre accord
  • Le retargeting de nos campagnes sur d’autres sites (ciblage publicitaire), avec votre accord
  • La mesure de la performance des campagnes sur les réseaux sociaux et mobiles, avec votre accord
Cette collecte de données est opérée par l’intermédiaire de cookies (traceurs de navigation) déposés sur votre navigateur.  La liste des cookies qui peuvent être déposés sur notre site www.vivatechnology.com sont les suivants :
  • Outil :Google Analytics Type : Suivi sitecentric Finalités : Analyse trafic site VivaTech
 
  • Outil : Doubleclick campaign manager Type : Suivi Adserver Agence Publicis Finalités : Tracking des visites liées aux campagnes display / social
 
  • Outil : Linkedin Type : Suivi Publisher Finalités : Tracking des visites liées aux campagnes social
 
  • Outil : Facebook Type : Suivi Publisher Finalités : Tracking des visites liées aux campagnes social
 
  • Outil : Twitter Type : Suivi Publisher Finalités : Tracking des visites liées aux campagnes social
 
  • Outil : Ogury Type : Suivi Publisher Finalités : Tracking des visites et performances liées aux campagnes mobiles
 
  • Outil : Eulerian Type : Suivi site centric et campagnes Finalités : Mesure d’audience du site et suivi des campagnes
  • Outil :Kameleoon Type : Test AB Objectifs : Analyser le comportement des visiteurs en testant différentes approches
  Sur l’application  web (accessible sur ordinateur et téléphone) :
  • Outil : Dotomi Type : suivi des publications Finalités : Suivi des visites et conversions suite aux campagnes 
  • Outil : Google Analytics Type : Suivi appcentric Finalités : Analyse trafic site VivaTech
Les données issues des traceurs (mesure d’audience, retargeting, mesure de l’efficacité de campagnes publicitaires sur les réseaux sociaux et plateformes mobiles), sont conservées pendant 3 ans.

Le jour de l’événement

Le jour de l’événement nous collecterons des données relatives à :
  • L’usage du Wifi lors de l’événement
  •  Votre passage lors de l’accès à l'événement
Les données de connexion générées lors de l’usage du Wifi pendant l’événement sont également conservées conformément aux obligations légales.

Dans le cadre de nos actions de communications

Nous pouvons également utiliser vos informations dans le cadre de nos actions de communication. A ce titre, nous pourrons utiliser vos données :
  • Pour vous inviter à vous inscrire à tout nouvel événement organisé par nos soins
  • Pour vous inviter à vous inscrire à tout nouvel événement organisé par nos partenaires, notamment les partenaires exposants présents lors de Viva Technology si vous vous êtes inscrits à l’événement.
  • Pour vous adresser toute documentation (newsletter, …) que vous pourriez solliciter
  • Vous communiquer toute information utile dans le cadre de l’organisation de l’événements
Les données, que vous nous avez communiquées, nous permettant de vous contacter, seront conservées 3 années suite à votre inscription à la newsletter ou demandes d’informations. Les données, que vous nous avez communiquées, nous permettant de vous contacter, seront conservées cinq années suite à votre inscription à un événement.

DESTINATAIRES DE VOS DONNEES A CARACTERE PERSONNEL

Dans le cadre de l’organisation de l'événement, Viva Technology pourra partager les Données à Caractère Personnel que vous lui communiquez, en tant que de besoin, avec ses partenaires, sous-traitants et fournisseurs et pour les seuls besoins de cette organisation et finalités décrites au paragraphe précédent. Vous pouvez trouver la liste des partenaires ici.   Dans ce cas, Viva Technology s’assure que ses partenaires et sous-traitants traitent vos données conformément aux dispositions de la présente Politique de Confidentialité.   Viva Technology s’engage à ne jamais vendre, louer, ni confier à des tiers autres que les partenaires ou fournisseurs de Viva Technology vos Données à Caractère Personnel, excepté dans le cadre (i) d’une fusion, acquisition ou vente de tout ou partie des actifs de la société, (ii) en réponse à une procédure judiciaire ou administrative de toute nature ou (iii) pour se conformer à des obligations légales et protéger ses droits.

Transmission de Courriel

Quand vous envoyez à Viva Technology des Données à Caractère Personnel via courriel, Viva Technology les utilise pour répondre à votre demande. Viva Technology se réserve le droit de transmettre votre courriel à d’autres employés de Viva Technology mieux à même de répondre à vos questions. Viva Technology ne transmet pas les adresses de courriel ainsi collectées à une tierce partie étrangère à Viva Technology. Les informations récoltées via courriel seront conservées au sein de Viva Technology aussi longtemps que nécessaire pour répondre à vos questions.

TRANSFERT DE VOS DONNEES A CARACTERE PERSONNEL A L'ÉTRANGER

Viva Technology est susceptible de transférer vos Données à Caractère Personnel en dehors de l’Espace Economique Européen et s’engage dans ce cas, conformément à la législation en vigueur, à prendre toutes les mesures organisationnelles et techniques permettant d’assurer un niveau de protection adéquat de vos données.

VOS DROITS

Conformément aux articles 48 à 56 de la loi « Informatique et Libertés » du 6 janvier 1978 modifiée et du Règlement Européen 2016/679 du 27 avril 2016, vous disposez des droits suivants concernant les données que vous nous avez confiées :
  • Droit de retrait du consentement
  • Droit de rectification
  • Droit d’effacement
  • Limitation du traitement
  • Droit à la portabilité
Vous pouvez en outre adresser à Viva Technology des instructions spécifiques concernant l’utilisation de vos données après votre décès.   Vous pouvez exercer ces droits en contactant Viva Technology à : Vous disposez enfin du droit de saisir pour réclamation l’autorité administrative de contrôle compétente (en France, la CNIL), nous vous invitons toutefois à nous contacter avant de saisir la CNIL de votre demande.

LIENS VERS DES SITES EXTÉRIEURS

Certains liens du Site vous guident vers un site extérieur. Les sites liés au Site de Viva Technology ne sont pas sous le contrôle de Viva Technology et cette dernière n’est en aucun cas responsable du contenu ou des liens que vous pourriez y trouver. Viva Technology se réserve le droit de retirer de son Site tout lien vers un site extérieur, à tout moment et pour toute raison qui lui semblera appropriée.

MODIFICATION DE LA POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ

La présente Politique de Confidentialité pourra être modifiée par Viva Technology au gré des évolutions des fonctionnalités du Site et des services offerts ainsi que des lois applicables aux activités de Viva Technology.

DATE DE LA DERNIERE MISE A JOUR DE LA POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ : 24/05/2021