Personal data that are communicated on the website https://vivatechnology.com/ (hereafter the “Website”) are collected and processed by the organizer of Viva Technology Paris 2020 (Les Echos Solutions SAS – 10, boulevard de Grenelle – 75015 Paris and MSL France SA – 30-34, rue du Cheùin Vert – 75011 Paris) hereafter « Viva Technology », is done in compliance with the applicable legislation on data protection and in particular the French Data Protection Act n°78‐17 of January 6, 1978 as modified, and with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and in the conditions set forth in this privacy policy (hereafter the “Privacy Policy”).

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Viva Technology may use your Personal Data:
- To manage the organization of the Events to which you have registered
. Access to the Event
. Management of the invitations by our partners
- To communicate to you any useful information regarding the organization of the Events
- To send to you any documentation (newsletter, …) that you might require.
- To manage the online sale of VivaTech passes:
.  Issue of the passes
.  Emailing for abandoned carts
- To invite you to register to any new Event organized by us
- To invite you to register to any new Event organized by our partners, including partners exhibiting at Viva Technology if you have registered to Viva Tecnhology.
- To measure the audience on the website
- To enable sharing information on social network, with your consent
- To retarget our campaigns on other websites, with your consent
- To measure the performance of our social media campaigns and mobile campaigns with your consent
- To enable to connect the application and:
. recommend profile from other VivaTech attendees, that match interests that you have provided
. give your contact information, with your consent, to other attendees or exhibitors taking part in the event (via badge scanning, among other means).
. to enable you to activate the "Networking" functionality, in order to share your contact information with other attendees that activated this functionality and that you accepted as contacts on the application.

COOKIES

On the website www.vivatechnology.com are implemented theses trackers:

Tool: Google Analytics
Type: Sitecentric monitoring
Purpose: Editorial & E-commerce website analytics

Tool: Doubleclick campaign manager
Type: Adserver Agence Publicis monitoring
Purpose: Tracking of visits generated by display campaigns, social media, and funnel

Tool: Linkedin
Type: Publisher monitoring
Purpose: Tracking of visits generated by social media campaigns

Tool: Facebook
Type: Publisher monitoring
Pupose: Tracking of visits generated by social media campaigns / Possibility of retargeting

Tool: Twitter
Type: Publisher monitoring
Purpose: Tracking of visits generated by social media campaigns / Possibility of retargeting

Tool: Ogury
Type: Publisher monitoring
Purpose: Tracking of visits and monitoring of goals linked to mobile campaigns

Tool: Eulerian
Type: Sitecentric monitoring and campaigns
Purpose: Tracking of visits and monitoring of campaigns

On the application www.pro.vivatechnology.com are implemented theses trackers:
Tool: Google Analytics
Type : Appcentric monitoring
Purpose: Editorial app analytics

COMMUNICATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you do provide Personal Data through one of our forms, such data may be shared with logistics partners and providers, who are contractually permitted to use such data solely in connection with organizing and conducting Viva Technology’s activities, as described on the previous paragraph.

You may find the full list of partners here.

In that case, Viva Technology ensures that their Partners or logistics partners or providers will use your data accordingly to what is disclosed in this Data Privacy Polivy.
Viva Technology does not attempt to identify or share User information with any parties outside of Viva Technology, except (i) in the event of a merger or sale of the company’s assets; (ii) as required by law or as required in the course of officially authorized law enforcement investigations, (iii) in order to protect our rights.

Electronic Mail

When you send us Personal Data via e‐mail (that is, in a message containing a question or comment, or by filling out a form that e‐mails us this information), we use it to respond to your requests. We may forward your e‐mail to other employees of Viva Technology who are better able to answer your questions. We do not retain or distribute lists of e‐mail addresses to any parties outside of Viva Technology. In no event, do we distribute lists of e‐mail addresses to any outside parties. Information collected via e‐mail will be retained at our discretion in a directly readable form as long as necessary to complete our response.

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area, in order to provide the services requested or if it is required by applicable regulations. We ensure, in accordance with applicable regulations, that all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure adequate protection of your Personal Data, have been taken.

YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with articles 39 and 40 of the Act n°78‐17 of January 6, 1978, you have the following rights regarding the datas you have shared with us :
- withdrawal of consent
- correction of your data
- deletion of your data
- data processing limitation
- portability

You may also send us special directives regarding the use of your Personal Data after your death.

You may use these rights by contacting Viva Tecgnology at:
Viva Technology – 30-34, rue du Chemin Vert – 75011 Paris (France),
Email : contact@vivatechnology.com

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in France, the CNIL) ; nevertheless, we invite you to have previously a contact with Viva Technology.

DATA STORAGE DURATION

The data you have shared with us, and that enables us to contact you, will be kept for five years after your registration to an event, or 3 years in case of a subscription to our newsletter or after any information inquiry.

The data that you have shared, necessary for the payment of your pass, will be stored in accordance with legal obligations.

Your connection data, generated by the use of the Wifi during the Event will also be stored in accordance with legal obligations.

Data collected by “cookie” (audience measurement, retargeting, measurement of the performance

EXTERNAL LINKS

The Website may contain links towards other sites that we do not control. We are not responsible for the data privacy and collection practices or the content of such sites. Editors of such sites are not required to comply with this Privacy Policy. If these sites include terms of services or any other privacy policy, you must read them carefully as the use you will make of these sites will be subject to such policies.

UPDATE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time to adapt it to potential new practices and service offerings. We encourage you to review the potential updates of this Privacy Policy posted on the Website.

Les données à caractère personnel communiquées sur le site web https://vivatechnology.com/ (ci-après le « Site ») sont collectées et traitées par l’organisateur de Viva Technology Paris 2020 (à savoir les sociétés MSL France SA – 30-34, rue du Chemin Vert – 75011 PARIS et Les Echos Solutions SAS – 15, boulevard de Grenelle – 75015 Paris) ci-après « Viva Technology », dans le respect des dispositions de la loi Informatique et Libertés n°78‐17 du 6 janvier 1978 modifiée et du Règlement Européen 2016-/679 du 27 avril 2016 et en application de la présente politique de confidentialité (ci-après la « Politique de Confidentialité »).

UTILISATION DES DONNEES A CARACTERE PERSONNEL PAR VIVA TECHNOLOGY

Vos Données à Caractère Personnel sont utilisées par Viva Technology pour : - Gérer l’organisation des évènements auxquels vous vous êtes inscrits . Accès à l’évènement . Gestion des invitations par nos partenaires - Vous communiquer toute information utile dans le cadre de l’organisation de l’évènements - Pour vous adresser toute documentation (newsletter, …) que vous pourriez solliciter - Pour gérer la vente en ligne des billets d’accès à Viva Technology . Génération des billets . Relance pour les paniers abandonnés - Pour vous inviter à vous inscrire à tout nouvel évènement organisé par nos soins - Pour vous inviter à vous inscrire à tout nouvel évènement organisé par nos partenaires, notamment les partenaires exposants présents lors de Viva Technology si vous vous êtes inscrits à l’évènement. - Pour mesurer l’audience sur le site internet - Pour permettre le partage sur les réseaux sociaux, avec votre accord - Le retargeting de nos campagnes sur d’autres sites, avec votre accord - La mesure de la performance des campagnes sur les réseaux sociaux et mobiles, avec votre accord - Vous permettre de vous connecter à l’application mobile et également : . vous proposer de profil de personnes présentes à l’évènement, en lien avec les centres d’intérêts que vous aurez renseignés . vous permettre d’échanger vos informations de contact, sous réserve de votre accord, avec des personnes et partenaires présents lors de l’évènement (via le scan de votre badge notamment) . vous permettre d’activer la fonction « Networking » afin de partager vos information de contact avec l’ensemble des autres participants ayant également activé cette fonctionnalité et que vous avez rajouté à vos contacts.

TRACEURS DE NAVIGATION DITS "COOKIES"

Sur le site www.vivatechnology.com sont implémentés les éléments suivants : Outil :Google Analytics Type : Suivi sitecentric Finalités : Analyse trafic site VivaTech Outil : Doubleclick campaign manager Type : Suivi Adserver Agence Publicis Finalités : Tracking des visites liées aux campagnes display / social Outil : Linkedin Type : Suivi Publisher Finalités : Tracking des visites liées aux campagnes social Outil : Facebook Type : Suivi Publisher Finalités : Tracking des visites liées aux campagnes social Outil : Twitter Type : Suivi Publisher Finalités : Tracking des visites liées aux campagnes social Outil : Ogury Type : Suivi Publisher Finalités : Tracking des visites et performances liées aux campagnes mobiles Outil : Eulerian Type : Suivi site centric et campagnes Finalités : Mesure d’audience du site et suivi des campagnes Sur l’application www.pro.vivatechnology.com sont implémentés les éléments suivants : Outil : Google Analytics Type : Suivi appcentric Finalités : Analyse trafic site VivaTech

DESTINATAIRES DE VOS DONNEES A CARACTERE PERSONNEL

Dans le cadre de l’organisation de l'Évènement, Viva Technology pourra partager les Données à Caractère Personnel que vous lui communiquez, en tant que de besoin, avec ses partenaires et sous-traitants et pour les seuls besoins de cette organisation et finalités décrites au paragraphe précédent. Vous pouvez trouver la liste des partenaires ici. Dans ce cas, Viva Technology s’assure que ses partenaires et sous-traitants traitent vos données conformément aux dispositions de la présente Politique de Confidentialité. Viva Technology s’engage à ne jamais vendre, louer, ni confier à des tiers autres que les partenaires ou fournisseurs de Viva Technology vos Données à Caractère Personnel, excepté dans le cadre (i) d’une fusion, acquisition ou vente de tout ou partie des actifs de la société, (ii) en réponse à une procédure judiciaire ou administrative de toute nature ou (iii) pour se conformer à des obligations légales et protéger ses droits. Transmission de Courriel Quand vous envoyez à Viva Technology des Données à Caractère Personnel via courriel, Viva Technology les utilise pour répondre à votre demande. Viva Technology se réserve le droit de transmettre votre courriel à d’autres employés de Viva Technology mieux à même de répondre à vos questions. Viva Technology ne transmet pas les adresses de courriel ainsi collectées à une tierce partie étrangère à Viva Technology. Les informations récoltées via courriel seront conservées au sein de Viva Technology aussi longtemps que nécessaire pour répondre à vos questions.

TRANSFERT DE VOS DONNEES A CARACTERE PERSONNEL A L'ÉTRANGER

Viva Technology est susceptible de transférer vos Données à Caractère Personnel en dehors de l’Espace Economique Européen et s’engage dans ce cas, conformément à la législation en vigueur, à prendre toutes les mesures organisationnelles et techniques permettant d’assurer un niveau de protection adéquat de vos données.

VOS DROITS

Conformément aux articles 39 et 40 de la loi « Informatique et Libertés » du 6 janvier 1978 modifiée et du Règlement Européen 2016-/679 du 27 avril 2016, vous disposez des droits suivants concernant les données que vous nous avez confiées : - Droit de retrait du consentement - Droit de rectification - Droit d’effacement - Limitation du traitement - Droit à la portabilité Vous pouvez en outre adresser à Viva Technology des instructions spécifiques concernant l’utilisation de vos données après votre décès. Vous pouvez exercer ces droits en contactant Viva Technology à : Viva Technology – 30-34, rue du Chemin Vert 75011 Paris (France), Email : contact@vivatechnology.com Vous disposez enfin du droit de saisir pour réclamation l’autorité administrative de contrôle compétente (en France, la CNIL), nous vous invitons toutefois à nous contacter avant de saisir la CNIL à votre demande.

DUREES DE CONSERVATION

Les données, que vous nous avez communiquées, nous permettant de vous contacter, seront conservées cinq années suite à votre inscription à un évènement ou 3 années suite à votre inscription à la newsletter ou demandes d’informations. Les données, que vous nous avez communiquées, nécessaires au paiement de votre pass sont conservées conformément aux obligations légales. Les données de connexion générées lors de l’usage du Wifi pendant l’évènement sont également conservées conformément aux obligations légales Les données issues des traceurs (mesure d’audience, retargeting, mesure de l’efficacité de campagnes publicitaires sur les réseaux sociaux et plateformes mobiles), sont conservées pendant 3 ans.

LIENS VERS DES SITES EXTÉRIEURS

Certains liens du Site vous guident vers un site extérieur. Les sites liés au Site de Viva Technology ne sont pas sous le contrôle de Viva Technology et cette dernière n’est en aucun cas responsable du contenu ou des liens que vous pourriez y trouver. Viva Technology se réserve le droit de retirer de son Site tout lien vers un site extérieur, à tout moment et pour toute raison qui lui semblera appropriée.

MODIFICATION DE LA POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITÉ

La présente Politique de Confidentialité pourra être modifiée par Viva Technology au gré des évolutions des fonctionnalités du Site et des services offerts ainsi que des lois applicables aux activités de Viva Technology. Il vous appartient de vérifier les éventuelles mises à jour de cette Politique de Confidentialité postées sur le Site.